Wednesday, February 1, 2012

ADD?

Ever leave your room to take folded clothes to your daughters room, walk into that room and see that your son "fed" the guinea pig timothy hay all.over.the.entire.room, say "Oliver Isaac Steven!" and then go to get the vacuum, on the way to the vacuum see another load of laundry needs to be ran, put the dry clothes on your bed, see the show you left is almost over, finish it up while folding laundry and take another set of folded clothes to your daughters room and see the hay all over the room again and say oh yeah, I knew I was doing something. Here Bravo this is what real housewives are really all about.
If you haven't had that happen, well awesome for you.
I just wanted to update Lily is back to eating like the rockstar I know she is. I really think it was yet another phase of refusing food all together not necessarily what she was being fed. She is back to eating everything I give her and school gives her, it really isn't that bad of foods except for that fake sugar taste, all the other foods are regular foods I know she likes, they just had to be modified a bit.
She is still having one to two seizures a day. But I'm being patient. What other choice do we have?
I'm just thrilled she is eating again. She is getting meds and all. Yay.
I wanted to share a cute story about Andi Jane. She had a tummy ache so I brought her to work with me on Monday. She is having constipation issues again, that's not the cute part. During the day my coworker/cousin took her to Dairy Queen and on our drive home this was our conversation. "Mom you wanna know how mean that Dairy Queen is" "sure..." "they had a sign on the door that said no shoes, no shirt, no service, mom what if someone can't buy shoes?" "Well maybe they should buy shoes over ice cream" "Mom! Shoes cost like $13, ice cream is like $2, that is not fair to not let them get ice cream. If Mike (cousin) and I went there and Mike didn't have shoes and I did and they would give me ice cream and not Mike, I wouldn't get any ice cream!"
In my head I thought I should tell her the whole reason for no shoes, no shirt no service policy, but then I thought, she has a point. Her heart bleeds for others and I will just let her continue to have that kind of heart. I love my Andi Jane. She's gonna save the world. With or without shoes.

3 comments:

Nicole said...

That is so sweet! :)

Stephanie said...

I have totally had those ADD moments you mentioned. I'm glad to hear that I'm not the only one who does that. :)

Miah Ella Aarstad said...

That's so me too adult add. That story is so adorable. Bless her heart! Miah is still having seizures once a day, just not the spasms. What kind of foods are you feeding Lilly?

Popular Posts